Data Item _atom_sites.fract_transf_vector[2]

General

Item name
_atom_sites.fract_transf_vector[2]
Category name
atom_sites
Attribute name
fract_transf_vector[2]
Required in PDB entries
no
Used in current PDB entries
Yes, in about 0.07 % of entries

Item Description

The [2] element of the three-element vector used to transform Cartesian coordinates in the ATOM_SITE category to fractional coordinates in the same category. The axial alignments of this transformation are described in _atom_sites.Cartn_transform_axes. The 3x3 rotation is defined in _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[][]. |x'| |11 12 13| |x| |1| |y'|fractional = |21 22 23| |y|Cartesian + |2| |z'| |31 32 33| |z| |3|

Data Type

Data type code
float
Data type detail
float item types are the subset of numbers that are the floating numbers.
Primitive data type code
numb
Regular expression
-?(([0-9]+)[.]?|([0-9]*[.][0-9]+))([(][0-9]+[)])?([eE][+-]?[0-9]+)?

Subcategories

Subcategory Name Subcategory Description
vector The collection of elements of a vector.

Aliases

Alias Item Name Dictionary Name Dictionary Version
_atom_sites_fract_tran_vector_2 cif_core.dic 2.0.1